Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name: Password:
Ambiera Forum > RocketCake
MasterPage
Author Text

krook
Registered User
Quote
2020-06-24 20:59:22

Hello,

The program does not show my master page if I want to use it.
What am I doing wrong?

Grz, Carolus


rom
Registered User
Quote
2020-06-24 21:29:19

Create a page for your masterpage. Name it "masterpage.html". Also make sure that you put the "Content Placeholder" element from your toolset. Create another page - this will be for your content. Once you have added your content go to Properties. Tick on the UseMasterPage and select masterpage.html from the Master Page dropdown list.

You have to do this for every page that will use your masterpage.

I hope this helps.


krook
Registered User
Quote
2020-06-25 11:20:44

Thanks for your response Rom,

I have tried this several times, also using the help file. I have the file saved by the program (masterpage.rcd) as self-saved as masterpage.html. However, the blue dropdown list remains empty. I'm doing something wrong, but I really don't see what.
The files in the explorer are under this name.
Windows 10
- masterpage - Microsoft edge HTML document
- masterpage -Rocketcake document


krook
Registered User
Quote
2020-06-25 11:42:45

I FOUND IT!!

Whenever I wanted to use a new page, I did it through New-Emty Page. So this does not work. Suddenly I saw the AddPage button in the tool bar, when using it I also saw Create empty page. And then I see the master page. It is as simple as you know it.

Thanks for your help.


pierre
Registered User
Quote
2021-01-19 16:29:32

I have the same problem, but I can't make it work with your solution, because I have nothing like "add new side" or something like that in the toolbar? As usual add new page with left side options, does not work


pierre
Registered User
Quote
2021-01-19 16:39:29

very strange, the mentioned button is not in the toolbar, it is on the top bar, so I tried it again, first time it not worked, then I have reload the Page again and again.. and now suddenly it works, but now it works also with the left side options...


erik
Registered User
Quote
2021-01-19 17:14:21

Usually, what rom wrote should do the trick. It doesnt matter how you add the new page.
If you still have a problem, just send your .rcd file to support, they will usually be able to help you.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Internat?onal" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© 2020 Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact