Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > RocketCake
Several problems with new website

bruce
Registered User
Quote
2024-03-30 21:08:37

Hello,

I have started building a new website.
I created a master page for the menu and the footer and inserted a placeholder in between.
Unfortunately, there were a few problems on the main page that I couldn't find a solution for. Unfortunately I'm not a programmer, there is probably a simple solution to every point.

1. I wanted to add a hero banner on the homepage over which the menu is placed. I used a tutorial on YouTube to help me do this. Unfortunately, the height of the "Hero banner" does not adjust to the height of the browser window.

2. The menu switches to the mobile menu when it reaches a certain width. Unfortunately, only the items from the “Leistungen” submenu are displayed. The remaining menu items are no longer accessible.

3. There is also an overlay. The footer lies over the content of the page and covers it.

You can find the website at this link:
http://joomla.schwarzenauer-mueh...

I would be very grateful for help.

Thank you and best regards
Also, have a nice Easter!

Bruce


erik
Registered User
Quote
2024-03-31 06:36:53

For the height of the hero banner, you can set breakpoints (right click it, select "Breakpoints") and set at what width you want what height. Alternatively, you can set its height via custom css to something like "height: 25vh", but that won't show up in the editor, only when you click preview.

About the mobile menu: You can also set it to manual mode to make it contain the items exactly as you want. If your items wont show up in automatic mode, then maybe your items don't have any links (yet)? I think it will only include items with links.

About the footer: Be sure to embed it into your page like a normal container - no floating etc. Then it should make no problems. Difficult to say what you made there exactly, but you can send you .rcd file to support and they'll take a look at it and help you.


sammyp
Registered User
Quote
2024-04-01 19:20:14

Your website is looking much better now. But I have to know! How did you include the pics near the bottom inside the circles?
Is it done just with rocketcake or html and css? I can do a lot with the program but I'm curious to know this. Thanks in advance.


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2024-04-02 01:37:35

How did you include the pics near the bottom inside the circles? Is it done just with rocketcake or html and css? I can do a lot with the program but I'm curious to know this.
To create a circular (and responsive) image in RocketCake ...
-> insert a square format image
-> right-click the image
-> select "HTML Code ..."
-> select "Additional CSS styles"
-> insert this code string (with a blank space before and after):
 border-radius: 50%; 
-> click "Preview" to see the result.

Source: https://www.w3schools.com/howto/...


niko
Moderator
Quote
2024-04-02 09:20:52

Can also be done without additional CSS style. Just select the corner style of the image to "round" and set a very large value to "BorderRadius", like 500.


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2024-04-02 10:35:55

wrote:
Can also be done without additional CSS style. Just select the corner style of the image to "round" and set a very large value to "BorderRadius", like 500.

Thanks! That's easier and has the advantage that one can see the effect already in the editor.


sammyp
Registered User
Quote
2024-04-02 17:36:18

Thanks Niko and Micaelo. Better than html and css.


bruce
Registered User
Quote
2024-04-06 11:54:43

I would also like to thank you very much for the quick help.

I'll have to remember that you have to put a link in the menu first.

The container with the footer was inserted in the “free” position. That's why it looked so wild. Now it's right.

The hero banner now works as it should.

I'm still experimenting a bit to see what looks best. The site is still in a very early stage.

Nevertheless, Google pounced on it and I had to put a password on the site. In the end, someone else gets lost on the page.
For those interested, I created a screenshot of the current status. When the page is finished, I can insert the correct link.

http://schwarzenauer-muehle.com/...

Thank you again and best regards
Bruce[


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "In?ernational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact