ambiera home ambiera home
English
Deutsch

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain how the privacy of the processing of personal data at Ambiera, the company as operator of this website and the developer of its software is managed. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO and TKG 2003).

Terms

First of all, the terms used in this policy are to be explained:

Ambiera:
This refers to Ambiera e.U. / Nikolaus Gebhardt, as operator of this website and provider of the software and services offered thereon.

User: Visitor to the site to which this privacy policy applies, as well as users of software developed and provided by Ambiera.

Application:
Website or software developed by Ambiera and provided for use. This is, for example, the website to which this privacy policy applies, or software such as: "RocketCake", which you can download from this website.

Personal data:
Information about a specific or identifiable natural person or specific or identifiable legal person. This is a term of the data protection regulation. Examples are name, date of birth, IP address, identification number, and the like.

Data processing:
The processing of personal data, ie the collection, storage, sorting, modification, transformation, retrieval, transmission, linking, or deletion of data, with or without the aid of automated processes.

Consent:
Consent is a statement of intent unequivocally voluntarily given by the data subject in the form of a clear affirmative act by which the person concerned indicates that he / she agrees to the processing of the personal data concerning him or her.

Basics

Ambiera basically processes no personal data without the knowledge and consent of users, because Ambiera has no interest in this data: we develop software and our business is not concerned with personal data of any kind. Ambiera only processes information that users voluntarily provide via web forms or the corresponding forms in the application, which are each required for the respective functionality. If you do not want to provide such personal information, simply do not fill in the form requesting this information. Thus, no personal data is processed.

Any data processing that may take place will be carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection provisions applicable to Ambiera.

Contact and Controller

Controller for data processing is:

Ambiera e.U. / Nikolaus Gebhardt

Emmersdorferstrasse 34
3040 Neulengbach
Österreich


E-Mail:
Website: https://www.ambiera.com
Contact form: https://www.ambiera.com/contact.php


Contact Form

On the website there is a contact form which can be used to send any kind of request to Ambiera. The thereby specified by the user personal data such as email address and text are then automatically stored, and only used to answer the request. Otherwise, it would not be possible to answer the request.

As with all personal data, this data will not be disclosed to third parties, such as other companies or persons.

Forum and comments

On the website there is a discussion forum to make it possible to communicate with other users, as well as a comment function. It is possible to specify an e-mail address in order to have the password for a registered user account sent back to you. Specifying this e-mail address is optional, you can simply omit it.

As with the processing of all personal data on this website, it will not be disclosed to third parties, such as other companies or persons. Stored personal data will be used exclusively for the forum or the comment function.

Newsletter

On the website there is the possibility to subscribe to a newsletter. You can enter an e-mail address and select the product to which you would like to receive news by e-mail. The newsletter will be sent a few times (2-5 times) a year. Subscription to the newsletter is implemented as double-opt-in procedure, i.e. after registration, the user will receive an e-mail and can confirm receipt of it. Only then will you receive the newsletter, should it be sent out.

For the newsletter, only the data specified by the user are stored: the email address, the selected product, and whether the receipt of the confirmation email has been confirmed.

The personal data stored for this purpose are used exclusively to send the newsletter. As with all personal data, it will not be disclosed to third parties, such as other companies or persons.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. For this you can use the link to unsubscribe from the newsletter, which is also indicated in each newsletter, or simply send an email to Ambiera with the request to unsubscribe.

Ambiera does not use tracking mechanisms of any kind in the newsletter.

Cookies

Some subpages of the website use cookies to guarantee functionality, such as: the forum or the form for the newsletter. Technical information is stored in the used cookie in order to allow the server to do its work e.g. so that it can remember what settings users made on the website, or e.g. whether you logged in to the forum with a username. For example, without this cookie, the forum will only partially work technically (see detailed description below).

Users can prevent the use of cookies on the website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies.

Cookies that are set by our website:

'ambfsession': This cookie is used by the ambiera forum to make the forum usable. If you are logged in, your username and session ID will be saved. Your username like 'Niko' after logging in, a logged in status and a session ID like '234asdfsfdsd'.

Webshop

Ambiera does not operate a webshop itself, and as a result does not store data on the contract or the purchase process. If you purchase our software, you can do so through the following companies. If you have questions about the privacy of these companies, please contact the appropriate company.

Shop How to Reach Contact for questions
Mac App Store Buying on the App Store from your Mac Apple
Windows Store Buying in the Windows Store from your PC Microsoft
Steam Buy in Steam from your PC or Mac Valve
BMTMicro Buy on bmtmicro.com, linked by "Buy now" button from this website BMTMicro


Deletion

Personal data is stored by Ambiera only for the period of time to fulfill its intended purpose, and then deleted.

Your rights

You have the rights to confirmation, rectification, deletion, restriction, portability, revocation and opposition.

You can simply send us an email or use the other contact options listed under "Contact". So for example if you want information about what data we have about you, or want us to change or delete it, please let us know. You have the right to do so.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, just contact us. You can also complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Legal basis

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO and TKG 2003). The legal basis for data processing of this application is Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO.