Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > CopperCube Open discussion
Extended Javascript API and Showcase

Robo
Guest
Quote
2022-09-13 12:43:19

Yep, that will work but only if you don't change any of the settings like 'Color' or 'Radius' as this will change the Attenuation back to a new default calculation for a basic point light.

I need to be able to change the brightness over time with code while still keep that same brighter aspect ratio...currently not possible without doubling up another point light at the same location. I don't have many to spare in doubling up like that...


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-09-13 14:32:00

will look into this and probably end up adding them to be acessible during runtime so that we can change the attributes during runtime.
there are some other attributes and other things that I want to add to other nodes as well.

will surely try to implement them whenever I get time:)


Robo
Guest
Quote
2022-09-13 14:43:29

Cool - thanks.

Actually increasing the max number of point / spot lights from 10 (no normal maps) to say 25 would be great addition also.

I have updated a new level with spot lights and keep hitting the maximum of 10 limit regularly....it switches the furthest one off as you move around....my frame rate is still extremely high so for me 25 would be fine....

a user setting for this in the editor might work also but that is something Niko would have to add in...


Robo
Guest
Quote
2022-09-30 08:20:43

Another thing sorely needed in CopperCube is to be able to rotate 2D overlays around a fixed point.
Maybe even rotate with stretch texture like a revolving dial that starts at x pos and rotates around a dial like a meter.


onceforloops2
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-06 03:44:15

Also, if you have time, don't forget about creating an extension for spherical heightmap planets. (sphere worlds topic)


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-10-23 08:18:02

@Robo, I don't know if rotating of 2D overlays will be possible, the best we can do is we can use render to target api to capture the 2D overllay text and show it on a 3D planemesh by applying as texture and then rotate the planemesh. Alwos you can use get2Dposfrom3Dpos command or 3dposfrom2dpos command to let the planemesh follw the position of a 2D overlay.

@onceforloops as you might have already noticed I am really busy and barely have acess to my devices and internet. So right now I can't promise anything.


onceforloops3
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-23 12:49:48

i am Sorry i guess i didnt realize how busy you were.
Also wanted to let you know I purchased your 2d scripts collection, very cool!!!


pmax
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-23 12:59:21

@just_in_case
I have trouble accessing your site with Firefox it says you have an expired certificate and won't let you view it also with Microsoft edge it says you have an expired certificate but giving the continue command you can view it.

PS:translation via DeepL.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-10-23 13:15:19

@Pmax thanks for reporting it, Yeah I also get to know about the same via my Discord, Hopefully, it will be fixed in the next 1-2 days. I have to renew my SSL Certificate.


gree
Registered User
Quote
2022-11-12 18:48:46

@just_in_case how can i implement your API extension? looks really great.
just_in_case wrote: ...
ccbSetMousePos(X,Y)
Sets cursor position to a location on the game screen....



just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-11-12 21:39:31

@Gree, these commands are not available in the current version of the CopperCube, It will be available to use in the next upcoming version of Coppercube.

I Hope @niko will push an update in December as always.


IFRAME
Guest
Quote
2022-11-14 19:45:52

exe & mobile needs IFRAME. Would be a game changer.


gree
Registered User
Quote
2022-11-28 21:05:12

@just_in_case do these changes also work in WebGL export?
I'm looking for a solution to set the mouse position, this could be it. Thanks.
wrote:
@Gree, these commands are not available in the current version of the CopperCube, It will be available to use in the next upcoming version of Coppercube.

I Hope @niko will push an update in December as always.



just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-11-29 05:21:33

@Gree, unfortunately, no, as these commands are developed for the Windows platform only and will work there, not sure if @niko will implement them to work with other platforms as well.


Chris
Guest
Quote
2022-12-13 13:55:05

@just_in_case thanks - *hope


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "?nternational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact