ambiera home ambiera home

Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name:  Password:
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
Realtime shadow problem
Author Text

mutan_gaming
Registered User
Quote
2019-08-11 08:37:05

Just tried realtime shadows feature for the very first time, but seems the shadows aren't working properly:


Is it a bug, or it's a hardware problem..?

My PC Specs:
-Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
-Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N570 @ 1.66GHz (4 CPUs)
-Memory: 2048MB RAM
-Page File: 1745MB used, 2330MB available
-DirectX Version: DirectX 9
-Graphic Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 3150
-Display Memory: 256 MB

P.S. Irrlicht's realtime shadows feature is working properly.


srfstudio
Registered User
Quote
2019-08-11 12:05:50

I think I've seen this problem few times on the forum, I'm not sure why this is happening but it could be related to computer memory. I'm sorry to say this but 2GB of RAM is very low, if you have any way to add more memory to your system that could pick things up significantly.
Since Win7 is light in memory-consumption maybe you could try stopping/disabling all other processes in Task Manager while working in CC except the essential ones, especially browsers (just Chrome is using approximately 1GB/1.5GB while active), anti-virus program...


mutan_gaming
Registered User
Quote
2019-08-12 11:51:33

I tried it again, the problem still appear.. :(
I only open CopperCube, but it's still like that.

And, correct me if i'm wrong, but CopperCube is based on Irrlicht, isn't it..?
Then why the realtime shadows are working on Irrlicht but not in CC?


srfstudio
Registered User
Quote
2019-08-12 15:10:44

That's a bummer, do they work o.k. in published files? I remember posts from users that were complaining about shadows working in game's exe but not in CC Editor, I guess the situation with Irrlicht could be similar.


j9907
Registered User
Quote
2019-08-12 21:52:56

Try your scene with Irrlicht 1.5, as that's the version which CC uses. If it happens there, then you'll know it's an issue with that version


mutan_gaming
Registered User
Quote
Yesterday

I tried Irrlicht 1.5, and yes. I think that's the problem.
It stopped working immediately after i select the render backend.

But in Irrlicht 1.8.4, it works perfectly. Thanks for the help @j9907! :)

P.S. I also found that shaders doesn't work in CC but does in Irrlicht. @niko plz fix.


srfstudio
Registered User
Quote
Yesterday

I don't get it, how do you switch between Irrlicht versions? Is there a module somewhere in the Editor to specify which Irrlicht version you want to use?
Is switching possible only for Exe files?


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
Today

That is due to your graphics memory... You should increase your vram to make the realtime shadows work... Also try updating your directx version.... I beleive you got a directx installation popup when u first started the versio 6 of the engine.... Also post effects will slow down your system very much or will crash the engine.. Due to low vram...

Hope this sort out your issue.😇


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Internatio?al" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   





Software: Ambiera Light Forum. © 2008-2019 Nikolaus Gebhardt, Ambiera e.U.