Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
Moving the FPS camera target point during the runtime.

behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-17 14:35:37

As you know every game requires a cutscene to let players know what's going in the game. So Better cutscenes often look at one object/point and then on another. So I need to do so but I cannot understand how to do so.

And as always:
Any help will be appreciated



just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2018-09-17 18:15:30

Why don't you use switch camera action and use another camera.. Following a path or flying in circle or line...??
And after the cutscene just switch back to fps camera...
Easy isn't it...
I had posted an example for cutscene years ago...had used the same trick and it worked like a charm...
You can crawl the forum for that example demo file...


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-22 09:19:07

I didn't need that ccb. I already created a cutscene myself but I am asking how to change the target of camera. You need to just say "Yes" if possible and how and if not possible say "No". I don't need your alternative method and that ccb.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2018-09-22 09:55:59

Yes, its possible you can use ccbsetscenenodeproperty and use Target as property...for example

 
var s = ccbGetSceneNodeFromName("Camera1");
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(s, "Target", x, y, z);

here (x,y,z) is the value for the position you want your camera target to move...


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-22 12:42:35

Hmm. Ok it will move with animation???


karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-22 13:03:55

I see what he is asking - how do we essentially pan, dolly and rotate the camera along a path as it moves? Like in real life - a camera on tracks.

But show it actually move - not static.

I believe that is what the OP is asking.

Mike


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2018-09-22 15:11:15

If it is so, then i am not the right person to answer these questions.


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-27 13:52:31

It didn't worked... You can check out the ccb:
https://drive.google.com/open?id...

Please help me....


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2018-09-27 14:47:37

you have use wrong camera node to set target for.... just change your code to this
var s = ccbGetSceneNodeFromName("Camera2");
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(s, "Target",0.0, 8.229504, 0.0);


and then it will work fine...
you have used "Camera1" while your fps camera name is "Camera2"

hope you understand.


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-27 15:56:16

Oh sorry sorry... I just noticed it when creating that ccb but just right before previewing, I forgot to set that... Sorry...


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-27 16:23:33

Wait Let me Try...


behroz-khan
Registered User
Quote
2018-09-28 13:35:48

Thanks man! But I need the camera to look to another direction with animation. I mean that "Change Position of a scene node" action contains a check box saying "Move animated", I mean with that animation...

Hope you understood my strange understanding
And I hope you will answer me soon.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Int?rnational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact