Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
Terrain problem

ultradarkbeast
Registered User
Quote
2023-10-22 20:34:49

Hey, there i am new to game engines and while I was creating a game there was a problem. I have made a terrain and generation type was flat with no premade trees and grass. I chose my texture for the land removing the original one now when I try to paint the terrain with a different texture it doesn't do anything. and also none of the terrain tools work neither mountain/ valley tool nor paint. Anything related terrain tools not working. Here's the ccb aka project file:- https://mega.nz/file/YIcygDQbVzIIdmKIC_joLT1LhgbKrK6F8Doewi8Ucb1engkBYDg


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2023-10-23 06:01:00

Hi there, the file link you posted is not working for me unfortunately, it redirects me to the homepage of Mega. Can't say what's happening there without actually looking into the ccb file. For me Flat terrains is working fine and texture painting and other tools also work just fine.


ultradarkbeast
Registered User
Quote
2023-10-23 07:45:16

wrote:
Hi there, the file link you posted is not working for me unfortunately, it redirects me to the homepage of Mega. Can't say what's happening there without actually looking into the ccb file. For me Flat terrains is working fine and texture painting and other tools also work just fine.

Sorry here's the Google drive file

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bzoQfdZZz88P_f1tlf_BEs0ldxWBPoMa/view?usp=share_link


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2023-10-23 08:52:37

You need to give acess to it.


ultradarkbeast
Registered User
Quote
2023-10-23 15:21:41

wrote:
You need to give acess to it.

Ah very very sorry. Sorry to bother you here's mediafire idk how to give acess for g drive.
https://www.mediafire.com/file/rh9grikromah3e7/farm.ccb/file


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2023-10-23 15:57:13

Hi there, the problem seems to be due to use of multiple terrains, only the first terrain will be editable, if you are using multiple terrains.
Coppercube only allows using one terrain per scene, so it is expected that the hack for using multiple terrains might not work there.
As the position of all the terrains are locked to the same position, I don't think there is any use of having multiple terrains, unless you are going to move them manually in your game.

just hide all the terrains except the one at the top in the scenegraph explorer, or delete the rest of the terrains and you will be able to edit the Terrain1 normally.

Hope that helps.


ultradarkbeast
Registered User
Quote
2023-10-23 16:02:51

@just_in_case



Thanks, I just reset the terrain and it's fixed.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Internation?l" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact