Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
I need a house...

luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-17 05:50:18

Two story structure that Luposian can go inside and explore. It should have about 6 rooms. Three per floor. If we create a ramp that goes up to the 2nd floor (I already have an idea in my head), that will make travelling easier, vs stairs which might complicate things, movement-wise.

How much would it cost to design something like this, for my game project?


dekon_17
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-17 17:23:23

Could you describe the building a bit more? More specificly, the "ramp", the way rooms are allocated, things like that. If you have somewhat of a building "plan" (maybe a sketch of some sort), it could also make things easier.

Addition: I tried to make this raw prototype, tell me if this is something you want (in terms of building plan). Link: https://disk.yandex.ru/d/keHHH4d...



luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-17 23:41:36

wrote:
Could you describe the building a bit more? More specificly, the "ramp", the way rooms are allocated, things like that. If you have somewhat of a building "plan" (maybe a sketch of some sort), it could also make things easier.

Addition: I tried to make this raw prototype, tell me if this is something you want (in terms of building plan). Link: https://disk.yandex.ru/d/keHHH4d...

I like it... what little I can see of it. Seems I can't fully explore it in Microsoft's 3D Viewer nor Blender. Does it have a basement? I ask, because the only "opening" is under the house (the bottom) and a single window-sized (I assume it's a window) opening in the side.

Of course, if the bottom area is meant to be stuck below the terrain, so the single side opening becomes the door, that would work.

Update: I tried importing it into my CopperCube game, but I see no openings at all. And, if I make the "cube" (house) non-collision, when I walk him through the cube, everything is just white until he comes out the other side. There are no walls or ramp or anything. It's just an empty white cube! How is it, I can see aspects of the "house" in MS 3D Viewer or Blender, but I see nothing but a white, empty cube in CopperCube?


dekon_17
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 05:35:32

No, there's no basement. It's an entrance to the building. The thing with house bieng just white is that you did not use any lighting. Unlike Microsoft 3D viewer, when you import mesh in Coppercube, its lighting is set to "Static (lightmap)", so, you need to set some light sources and select dynamic lighting on model (for faster result). Or you can just apply a texture on the mesh in engine, so, it would be easier to navigate ("concretewall.jpg" for example). Since the model has no textures, it would look just white for you due to all that.


luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 07:15:31

wrote:
No, there's no basement. It's an entrance to the building. The thing with house being just white is that you did not use any lighting. Unlike Microsoft 3D viewer, when you import mesh in Coppercube, its lighting is set to "Static (lightmap)", so, you need to set some light sources and select dynamic lighting on model (for faster result). Or you can just apply a texture on the mesh in engine, so, it would be easier to navigate ("concretewall.jpg" for example). Since the model has no textures, it would look just white for you due to all that.

Thanks for explaining that. I so easily forget such simple things that were obvious not long ago. Now for a nice picture (oops! I think I put Luposian in the land of the giants!):

🔎︎


However, I'm debating if this might not be a good look for the next Stage of the game... since Luposian isn't really in the realm of reality, things don't have to be completely normal or make perfect sense.


chrisz
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 07:39:50

Made this house fast for you. Is not textured. You can modify it.

https://www.dropbox.com/t/Y9LQXk...

🔎︎



luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 08:26:45

wrote:
Made this house fast for you. Is not textured. You can modify it.

https://www.dropbox.com/t/Y9LQXk...

🔎︎

What is the extension of .ms3D? Microsoft 3D? I believe meshes (static or animated) need to be .fbx, in order to work in CopperCube, don't they? I can't view it in 3D Viewer or Blender.


luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 08:29:19

wrote:
No, there's no basement. It's an entrance to the building. The thing with house bieng just white is that you did not use any lighting. Unlike Microsoft 3D viewer, when you import mesh in Coppercube, its lighting is set to "Static (lightmap)", so, you need to set some light sources and select dynamic lighting on model (for faster result). Or you can just apply a texture on the mesh in engine, so, it would be easier to navigate ("concretewall.jpg" for example). Since the model has no textures, it would look just white for you due to all that.

I think I may be able to use this house, as-is, since adding a single texture made it look really nice, I think. Were you wanting anything payment-wise for it or would you rather barter something in exchange, like a free copy of Stage 2?


Chrisz
Guest
Quote
2023-09-18 10:23:09

Load *.msd files in Copper Cube. Copper Cube supports Milkshape3D


chrisz
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 14:00:55


What is the extension of .ms3D? Microsoft 3D? I believe meshes (static or animated) need to be .fbx, in order to work in CopperCube, don't they? I can't view it in 3D Viewer or Blender.


Easy in Copper Cube.
🔎︎



dekon_17
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-18 19:50:15

Wait... You sure that there's no need for additional editing for the model, luposian? Like, it's just a prototype of a model, maybe you want some additional things to do with it? Windows, deformations, roof, anything?

[Barter 25] And the... "payment-wise" part... Yeah, well, for a thing that was done in about 10 minutes with nothing but geometry, I could take one Venezuelan Bolivar. That's a fair trade, I guess.


luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-19 01:08:39

wrote:
Wait... You sure that there's no need for additional editing for the model, luposian? Like, it's just a prototype of a model, maybe you want some additional things to do with it? Windows, deformations, roof, anything?

[Barter 25] And the... "payment-wise" part... Yeah, well, for a thing that was done in about 10 minutes with nothing but geometry, I could take one Venezuelan Bolivar. That's a fair trade, I guess.

Well, I was thinking of a house, but, like I said, Luposian isn't in the real world (yet), so what seems "normal" or sensible doesn't necessary have to be present. It just has to be something that represents a part of his journey of self-discovery of who and what and why he is.

It's amazing what adding one single texture does to the place, though. Changing the size also affects it's visuals. A normal size structure or a caverous dwelling!

I do, however, want one small change... a "window" (opening) made in the upper floor bedroom, at the end of the hall. When you turn left and head into that room, the window/opening should be straight ahead. You'll see something outside that window when a certain condition is met. Just like seeing something at the end of Stage 1, when you've found and picked up the last hint.


luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-19 02:06:11

I really, REALLY don't want to reveal too much, but... when you come across such a perfect combination of assets and character placement, it just BEGS to be shown. Just something to discover... in Stage 2...

Yeah... I know... I need to turn off pawprints in Stage 2. They look kinda silly on non-terrain surfaces. It looks like he stepped in green paint and is tracking it all over the place! HA! I can, thankfully, do that easily enough.

🔎︎



luposian
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-19 05:18:30

I'm having an issue. When Luposian is inside the device and it disappears (fade out the node, make invisible, delete the node, move the node elsewhere, etc.), it's still there (even though you can't see it) and I have difficulty getting Luposian OUT of this invisible device! Why is that happening and how to solve it?

He has to step up into the device, so I figured when the device is made invisible and/or the node is deleted entirely, shouldn't he just drop to the floor, because it's no longer actually there? I suppose I could try to change the device's collision value to none, but I don't see how to do that.

Update: Nothing I have tried seems to work. No matter how I try to make the device vanish, it's still technically there. Even if I set the "on proximity" outside the device, and he never sets foot ON or IN the device, he still steps up into (and/or out of) an invisible device! I assumed once you deleted the node, there was nothing there to interact with anymore. But I can't seemingly ever get rid of the "essense" (presence) of the thing, once it's there. I can shoot it into the ground or up into space... it's still invisibly "there". Quite frustrating. Hmm.


dekon_17
Registered User
Quote
2023-09-19 10:40:03

You mean, collision is still there?

If you have physics enabled for game, then there must be a command to update physics geometry or something like that. If you don't, then try to disable the collision of object with "ccbSetSceneNodeProperty". That *might* work.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Inte?national" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact