Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name: Password:
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
How to create a icon for imported model
Author Text

karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-05 01:12:57

I have been importing models as prefabs, but they do not have a icon. How do I create an icon for the imported model? Thanks.


karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-05 01:30:28

So I read the manual and I would have to include my own. I wish there was a way to auto-create a .bmp file of the prefab. Is there a plugin or editor add on to do that?


Guest
Guest
Quote
2022-12-05 02:24:37

I tried using screenshots of the prefab and after a few you get tired of messing with it. What I do now is just make an icon for the type of prefab. Most of them are 3D meshes so I make a Mesh icon. Saves time. You don't need the picture icons. Too much hassle.


karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-05 03:47:19

Other engines have this feature and they take a screenshot of the skinned mesh and resize it.

I guess if this was javascript, lua or python I could likely code it - which language are plugins made with? Javascript?


Guest
Guest
Quote
2022-12-06 01:49:20

Yeah, it's JS. Just thinking off the top of my head, it may be possible to write a program that changes the screen resolution to 32 x 32, positions the camera, then cycles through the scene nodes, taking screenshots of them. This wouldn't be a plugin, but a behavior/action that would require you to run the app. Might be worth a shot if you can't find another solution.


Guest
Guest
Quote
2022-12-06 03:06:42

Just noticed you can't change the screen resolution at runtime, so you would have to make a scene with the resolution you wanted. Unity has a free Icon Generator if you can run Unity 2017 and above. Here's a link:

https://assetstore.unity.com/pac...

I don't have Unity on this machine to test it out, so no clue if it's any good. Sucks to have to go to another engine for a solution, but it is what it is. The resolution of the pictures it takes is 128 x 128, so if you can't change that, you could use something like IrfanView to batch resize them. Just some ideas.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Int?rnational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© 2020 Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact