Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Feature requests and bug reports
Bug Fixes

just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-07-18 16:05:14

I am reserving this thread to list all the bug fixes that I will do in CC using the C++ source code.

here goes the first bugfix.

 Texture Property type
Now, it loads the texture correctly when you use the Texture property type while writing your own actions and behaviors. Previously it was throwing an error and not loading the textures.

Hopefully, more bug fixes will be added to the list.


serge
Registered User
Quote
2022-07-18 16:46:48

Keep up the good work!


DouweDabbe
Guest
Quote
2022-07-18 17:28:29

how about this bug:

editorGetFileNameFromDialog = path with Capital Letters.
and
var tex = ccbGetSceneNodeMaterialProperty(s, 0, "Texture1");
path in tex is converted to lower case.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-07-18 18:18:01

Well, That's not a bug, you can easily fix it with javascript by converting the path to uppercase or lowercase yourself. Also, I won't be able to fix Editor bugs.


DouweDabbe
Guest
Quote
2022-07-19 00:33:50

the bug is in this part as it does not return a correctly
spelled path:

var tex = ccbGetSceneNodeMaterialProperty(s, 0, "Texture1");
path in tex is converted to lower case.

"C:\Windows" becomes

"c:\windows" !

which will not be found on any windows system !
"


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-07-19 06:20:41

nope, there is no bug in that command
 ccbGetSceneNodeMaterialProperty()


You can check this action below, it uses the same command and the code returns the correct texture from an object and applies it to another object, without any issues, which means the code is returning the correct path.

I don't think on windows it matters if the path is in lowercase or uppercase, it is still gonna point you to the correct directory or correct path, so that's not an issue.

here is the action that use the command:-
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attac...


serge
Registered User
Quote
2022-07-21 05:22:25

There's a bug in the video clip behavior.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-07-21 07:34:11

@serge, What's the bug?


serge
Registered User
Quote
2022-07-21 16:06:52

In the video clip behavior, when execute an action it doesn't work properly. It cause a glitch in the action causing the program to shut down.


VP
Guest
Quote
2022-07-25 14:47:47

Can you fix the following bug please?....

Coppercube assumes child nodes to be in the same position as their parent nodes.

EG:
and if "parent node a" position == 0,0,0
and if "child node b" position = 30,1000,20
Coppercube will see "child node b" position == 0,0,0.

Thank you.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-07-25 15:15:45

@VP, that is not a bug, it actually gives you the position of the child with relation to the parent node. If you want to get the Child position with relation to the world.
You can use the command
var s = ccbGetSceneNodefFromName("child");
var childPos = ccbGetSceneNodeProperty(s,"PositionAbs");
print("childPosition =" + childPos);


simply change the name child to the name of your childnode, and put the above code in an execute a javascript action and it will print the absolute position, with relation to the world instead of the parent node.


VP
Guest
Quote
2022-07-25 18:48:40

It should give the position of the child relative to the Parent - the bug is that CC it gives the position of the parent relative to the world instead.

EG: If I child a hat to a person - and then try to "move a bird relative to hat", the bird will be moved relative to the person, not the hat.


VP
Guest
Quote
2022-07-25 18:54:49

Ah,Ok - just tested it - you;re correct; it's a bug with one of the CC extensions - not a coppercube bug.

Thank you!


grymsfing
Registered User
Quote
2023-02-02 10:12:12

Thanks a lot for help!


Robbo
Guest
Quote
2023-02-03 10:10:24

Is it possible to get the Spot light to either rotate or change direction with code. Niko said he will try and add this is yet its not added in.

I can change the direction of the Directional Light with code and it will point fairly well to the camera target but the Spot light has no current Direction box in the editor but looks like the code does have this ability.....I'm no C++ programmer....

Can you please have a look into this one ????
Let me know what you think...


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Intern?tional" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact