ambiera home ambiera home

Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name:  Password:    
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Announcements and Showcase
New Demo Game and CopperCube 4.0.5
Author Text

niko
Moderator
Quote
2013-06-21 13:11:42

Hi,

I just released CopperCube 4.0.5, which is just a bug fix release, basically including bug fixes mostly for the new (beta) scripting system. But it also increases the performance for WebGL, Android and Flash. Get it here: http://www.ambiera.com/coppercub...

Additionally, I created a small game for CopperCube, which looks like this:


You can try the game yourself here:
http://www.ambiera.com/coppercub...
It was written using the new scripting API. More games to come soon.

CopperCube 4.0.5 was just a tiny bug fix release, we are also already working on a new bigger free update with new features, just FYI. :)

Details for the changes of version 4.0.5:

- Character rendering on WebGL, Flash and Android has been optimized by introducing more aggressive
culling algorithms.
You can now place a lot of 3d characters in your scene which won't slow it down unless all are shown on the screen
at the same time.

- For the WebGL target, an error is now displayed on the canvas if the browser doesn't support WebGL. This message
can be changed in the generated .html code easily.

- Firefox and Chrome have changed their ExternalInterface API for flash, causing the scripting not to work anymore.
This is now updated and all scripting works again in these browsers.

- Fixed a bug causing the 'Looped' flag of Play sound actions not to be saved and loaded correctly sometimes.

- Fixed a bug causing the function ccbSetMeshBufferIndexValue not to be visible from JavaScript

- Fixed a bug in the scripting engine of the WebGL target causing changing target and upvector of cameras not to work sometimes

- Fixed a bug causing animated meshes sometimes not to be lighted correctly when rotated in the WebGL, Flash and Android targets

- Fixed a bug causing hovered 2d overlays to be displayed in flash regardless of their hover setting

- Fixed a bug causing the function 'ccbSetSceneNodePositionWithoutCollision' not to work in WebGL sometimes

- Fixed a bug causing selected extension behavior properties not to be shown sometimes when the behavior was attached to the root

- On the Android target, invokeAction() didn't work when called only with one parameter, this is fixed now.


mrmdesign
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-21 14:22:40

Thanks for a great update Niko.

I love the doctors crazy face in the game!
I am working on a side scrolling platformer too.

I will post a link here once it is in a useable state.


erik
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-21 19:45:17

Great!


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-22 01:27:05

Smashing!


fairygirl
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-22 10:40:04

I created a small game for CopperCube


Is this game also available as CC Project for to study?

You can now place a lot of 3d characters in your scene which won't slow it down unless all are shown on the screen
at the same time.


Great !



we are also already working on a new bigger free update with new features


Sounds nice


techno-valley
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-22 21:02:27

The Jump'n'Run Demo looks very nice

.
- Fixed a bug causing the 'Looped' flag of Play sound actions not to be saved and loaded correctly sometimes.


Are there any problem with sound when switching scene does it stop if there is more than one looped sounds in the scene ? I'm facing this problem but not sure if I did something wrong or not ?


niko
Moderator
Quote
2013-06-23 21:24:04

Hm, usually, switching scenes shouldn't stop any sounds. You need to call the 'StopAllSounds' action yourself in order to do that.


techno-valley
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-24 01:21:33

please check the file in the link below when switching scenes for the second time the sound stops.

http://www.techno-valley.com/sou...


niko
Moderator
Quote
2013-06-24 22:14:31

Ah, it's a 3d sound placed in the scene. Yes, this one should stop, I was talking about the sounds played using an action.


techno-valley
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-25 07:27:27

so how do I reload it again note that I've added to play when switching the scene ?



niko
Moderator
Quote
2013-06-26 08:50:53

Hm, as workaround, use a playSound action, I'll have a look into this.


techno-valley
Registered User
Quote
2013-06-26 09:09:05

I tried to remove the sounds from both scenes 1 & scene 2 and I've just left the play sound .. the same issue still exists when using play sound in the before first drawing behavior also on reload is option is checked


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Int?rnational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   





Software: Ambiera Light Forum. © 2008-2015 Nikolaus Gebhardt, Ambiera e.U.